Members Login:

This content is for registered users only. Please login.

AMSA Privacy Policy

This document sets out the policy of Australian Men’s Shed Association (ACN 144 866 277) (AMSA, we, us) relating to the privacy of personal information (Privacy Policy).  It applies to any individuals (you) whose personal information we hold.

  1. How this Policy operates

AMSA is committed to protecting the privacy of the personal information (as defined in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), being information that identifies or could reasonably identify an individual) that we hold.

You accept this Privacy Policy and expressly consent to our collection, use and disclosure of your and others’ personal information as described in this Privacy Policy, when you use our website (www.mensshed.org), attend our events, use our products or services, or enter into any communications with us.

As a National Association of Men’s Sheds, we regularly deal with Men’s Shed groups and associations around Australia, as well as individuals and other entities that engage with those organisations.  However, AMSA does not manage or operate other Men’s Shed organisations, and we do not have any responsibility for their management of personal information.  This Policy applies only to how we at AMSA deal with information.

We may, from time to time, review and update this privacy policy to take account of new laws and changes to our operations.  The updated Privacy Policy will also apply to previously provided information.

  1. The kinds of Personal Information we collect

We only collect personal information where we consider it to be reasonably necessary for our business functions or activities.  The kinds of personal information we collect may include:

  • your name, date of birth, age, occupation and employment details
  • the relationships, arrangements and correspondence between ourselves and our member organisations and individuals involved with them, who might include authorized representatives, employees, contractors and service providers, individual Men’s Shed members and their family members
  • your postal address, email address and telephone number
  • information about individuals involved in supplying or receiving our products, promotions, health services and other services we provide
  • when you use our website, your IP address, log-in details and website usage (see the Cookies section below)
  • credit eligibility information such as information about your credit history, payments, credit reports, defaults and previous credit applications.
  1. How we collect your personal information

We will obtain your personal information only by lawful and fair means, and where practical, directly from you.  If you provide your personal information to someone we deal with, we may obtain it from that person.

By using our services or providing personal information to AMSA, you affirm that you consent, and you have the consent of any other individuals whose information you are providing, to AMSA dealing with it under this Policy.

The circumstances in which we directly collect personal information will vary depending on the nature of the interaction.  Some common ways we collect personal information directly from you are:

  • When you provide information in the course of Men’s Shed member dealings with us
  • when you visit our office or attend a meeting or conference with us
  • when we correspond with you by email, telephone, face to face or through our website
  • when you apply for a position with us
  • when you provide details on a form (including a webform or mobile application) or contract with us
  • when you participate  in  a  competition, promotional  activity,  survey,  market  research, subscribe to our mailing list or interact or follow our social media pages
  • as you navigate our website, our social media pages (such as Facebook and Instagram) or use a mobile application to interact with us
  • in the course of trade shows, promotions, displays, site or showroom visits or like events
  • in a webform or paper based form such as application forms, claims forms, dispute or complaint processes, and surveys.

We may also collect your personal information from third parties and public sources including:

  • when your employer or another service provider or entity you deal with provides personal information to us in the course of our relationship with them. Examples are where a member of the public contacts us with a complaint, inquiry or proposal that includes your personal information; or where a Men’s Shed provides us with contact details of you as an employee or representative of a local council or government agency, community organisation, health provider or other service provider
  • where a Men’s Shed of which you are a member provides your personal information for the central database we manage on their behalf;
  • your legal representatives, authorized representatives and professional advisers
  • social media pages, marketing advisers, data aggregators and analytics service providers; and
  • phone directories, web pages, membership lists, trade publications and directories, online search engines, professional and trade associations, ASIC, bankruptcy or court registry searches.
  1. Using your personal information

We collect your personal information so that we can use it for our reasonable business purposes and provide products and services to our member organisations.

Our primary purpose in collecting personal information is to represent, support and promote the Men’s Shed movement.  AMSA was founded on the principle of supporting Men’s Sheds, and assisting them to work with community organisations that wish to engage with, or establish and operate, a Men’s Shed.  The Men’s Shed movement aims to improve the health and wellbeing of members, and AMSA acts as a central hub to promote those purposes.

  • More specific uses and secondary purposes include:
  • providing you with information about our services
  • processing applications, feedback, inquiries, complaints, claims and orders that you place with us
  • conducting, and allowing you to participate in, a promotion, competition, promotional activity, survey or market research
  • promoting and marketing current and future services to you, informing you of upcoming events and special promotions and offers
  • analysing our products and services so as to improve and develop new products and services
  • compiling anonymized data about your use of our products, website, mobile applications and social media pages so that we can design and target our marketing and promotions to other current and prospective customers
  • compilation and maintenance of databases and contact lists for use by us and our member organisations
  • facilitating our internal business operations, including fulfilment of any reporting, governance, account management, financial, legal and regulatory requirements
  • research, publications, training, forums and reporting in relation to health and other sectors in which we operate
  • managing and improving the operation or navigation of our websites
  • other purposes for which you have provided consent.
  1. Disclosing your personal information

We engage with a range of third parties in order to operate our business and provide services.  We may disclose personal information to third parties for the same purposes as are set out in paragraph 4 above.  Organisations to which we may disclose your personal information include:

  • as required by law, government bodies such as the ATO, ASIC, Australian Health Practitioner Regulation Agency, and the police or courts
  • industry, professional or government organisations
  • service providers we use to operate our business such as:
    • information technology, social media and platform providers
    • finance, insurance, underwriting, and re-insurance businesses
    • marketing and communications agencies
    • mailing houses, freight and courier services
    • printers & distributors of marketing material; and
    • advisers such as accountants, marketers, data and business analysts, recruiters, auditors & lawyers,

and in each case, their representatives, contractors, agents and distributors.

When making public or disclosing information that was prepared using personal information, where practical we will de-identify, aggregate or anonymise the information to remove the personal information.

We will generally not provide personal information to organisations we deal with unless it is justified or unavoidable in the circumstances.  Where we believe disclosure is justified, we will only provide information on a confidential basis and to recipients that are committed to protecting it (unless otherwise required by law).

  1. Do you have to provide personal information?

You can refuse to provide personal information.  A refusal may mean that we are unable to provide the service you or an organisation has asked for.

  1. Cookies and website use

We may collect personal information about you when you engage with us online via our social media pages, when you like our pages on social media, leave any information via a post, comment or review or request to be involved in one of our campaigns or competitions or use any of our services or otherwise enter information into any comment fields, events and other community forums sponsored by or affiliated with AMSA.

We do this by using cookies and third party analytics and advertising services. We use this information to improve our website, assist us in our advertising and marketing campaigns including marketing to other current and prospective customers, to provide you with information on our products and services that we think is most relevant to you and to enable us to measure the progress of our marketing activities.

“Cookies” are data files (of letters and numbers) that we store within the hard drive of your computer when you interact with our website.  When you visit our website, our servers collect routine logging information such as the pages visited, the time of your visit, your web browser and device type and the IP address associated with your request. We also collect referring URLs of website you have visited or will visit, data about the activities you undertake and how you interact with us online, such as what data is displayed, clicked on or shared, the click stream patterns, and the length of time you spend on our site or page.

Information we collect in connection with your online activities is not personal information where it is anonymous, aggregated, de-identified, or otherwise does not reveal your identity.

If you visit third party website or social media platforms via a link from our website or pages, they may also collect your personal and other information about you. Their collection and use of your information is subject to the terms and conditions and privacy policy that apply to their services as disclosed by them.  AMSA is not responsible for their handling of your personal or other information.

Please note that many online forums, including our social media pages, are public and others can see what information you disclose. You are not required to submit any information or participate.  We may, but are not required to, monitor any activity and remove content within our control or block participants.  Any information you post or disclose in this way is public and we cannot control its use.

  1. Direct Marketing

If we hold your personal information, we may use or disclose that information (other than sensitive information) for direct marketing if:

  • we collected the information from you or a public source in accordance with this Privacy Policy; and
  • you would reasonably expect us to use or disclose the information for that purpose; and
  • we provided you with a simple way to opt out of receiving direct marketing from us; and
  • you have not made such an opt out request.

Whenever we send you marketing material, we will always inform you how you can opt out of our mailing list.  We will implement your request free of charge within a reasonable time.

  1. Protecting your personal information

We store information in different ways, including paper and electronic form. We take reasonable steps to protect it from misuse, interference, loss, unauthorised access, human error, modification or disclosure including:

  • secure password protected databases for storage
  • confidentiality requirements of staff
  • security for access to our systems including firewalls
  • document storage security requirements
  • access controls for our building; and
  • limiting the provision of personal information to third parties on a need to know basis, and subject to commitments from them that are similar to the commitments we make in this Policy.

Due to the nature of electronic communications and the public internet, we cannot guarantee that personal information will be protected against unauthorized access or misuse.  We do not accept any liability for breaches due to human error, malicious or inadvertent disclosure, technology flaws or malfunction, or the improper actions of unauthorized third parties.

We will retain your personal information for as long as necessary to fulfil our obligations to you, to protect our legal interests, or to comply with Australian law.  Once those reasons for retaining your personal information no longer apply, we will take reasonable steps to destroy your personal information or to ensure that your personal information is de-identified.

  1. Disclosing your personal information overseas

While we prefer to store data including personal information on local Australian servers, in some cases we may disclose your personal information to third party platform and service providers operating outside Australia.

We may also store your personal information on servers based overseas or in the “cloud” or other types of networked or electronic storage, which may be distributed in multiple jurisdictions.

  1. Accessing your personal information

You have the right, upon request, to access any of our records containing your personal information and credit eligibility information.  To request access please contact our privacy officer. We will respond to your request within a reasonable period of time. On the basis that it is reasonable and practicable to do so, we will give you access to the information requested.

If we refuse your request, we will provide a written notice setting out the reasons for the refusal & how you can complain about the refusal.

  1. Help us keep your personal information accurate

We will take reasonable steps to ensure our records of personal information and credit eligibility information are accurate, up to date and complete.  If you think there is something wrong with the information we hold about you please contact our privacy officer to let us know if there are any errors and keep us up-to-date with any changes, and we will try to correct your information.

We will respond to your request to correct your information free of charge and in a reasonable period of time.  If we refuse your request, we will provide you with a written notice setting out the:

  • reasons for the refusal; and
  • mechanisms available to complain about the refusal.

If we refuse to correct your information, you may request that we associate your information with a statement that the information is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading.  We will take reasonable steps to make the statement visible to users of your information.

If we correct your information and we have previously disclosed it to a third party, upon your request, we will notify that third party of the correction unless it is impracticable or unlawful to do so.

  1. Resolving your privacy issues                   

If you have any issues you wish to discuss with us or if you’re concerned about how we have collected or managed your personal information, please contact our privacy officer on the details below.

For information about privacy or if your concerns are not resolved to your satisfaction, you may contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.oaic.gov.au and on 1300 363 992.

  1. How to access this privacy policy

This Privacy Policy is available on our website. A printed copy of the privacy policy can be obtained free of charge by contacting our Privacy Officer.                                              

Our privacy officer can be contacted at:

Email: amsa@mensshed.net

Telephone: 1300 550 009

Post:

Australian Men’s Shed Association
PO Box 793
The Junction NSW 2291

Click here for a PDF copy of this Privacy Policy.